Airsoft Sniper Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So I've got two G96 mags which I drilled and tapped. The fittings are bolted in snuggly with teflon tape, and I put it under water with air to see where the leak is.

The issue is the mags are leaking from the lower front and rear corners, which shouldn't be possible according to the magazine design. :mad:

Anyone have any ideas?


Edit: Mags did not leak when used with green gas prior to drill/tapping.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
What did you use to drill it?
21/64 metal bit on a drill press, 1/8 NPT (27 thread) tap. The leak is about an inch away on either side from the tapped fitting.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
6,268 Posts
Maybe there's an oring like the Ares mags, can you open it completely?
I haven't opened a G96 mag and I've only seen how it looks once.

Can you post a photo and see if you can find an diagram or parts list.


Wolf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
I have encountered the same problem when used KJW M700 w/external green gas tank.
Looked at the exploded drawing from evike, I found that both mags (from G96 and M700) are pretty similar in construction (see image).

@wyvernfist : Is that correct ?

If yes then the magazine would leak from where the backplate is attached to body with four screws (not only in corners but at a whole perimeter too!).

Simply apply a car gasket maker (I used this : http://www.p-wholesale.com/upimg/15/58a2/gasket-maker-red-et5005-196.jpg) between back plate and magazine body and the problem should be gone.

PS: and yes, there is an O-ring, one could put it into silicone, but it helped only temporary.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,311 Posts
Sorry, I haven't checked in a little while...

How fast was the drill spinning?

If it was too slow, you could have put too much pressure on the mag itself and cracked it, or if it was too fast, it could have stressed the metal through heat. You really need to do it at extremely high speed with cutting fluid.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Sorry, I haven't checked in a little while...

How fast was the drill spinning?

If it was too slow, you could have put too much pressure on the mag itself and cracked it, or if it was too fast, it could have stressed the metal through heat. You really need to do it at extremely high speed with cutting fluid.
There doesn't appear to be any cracks. I drilled at moderate speed, so I doubt it was too fast? I'll try the gasket maker and give an update.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top