Airsoft Sniper Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Being the financially restricted college student I am, I decided to make the buttstock for my tabuk in my apartment. While the general shaping went smoothly, I've now realized issues with cutting the hollow portion in the stock, as well as the holes to connect with my RPK's stock tangs. I only have a large woodsaw, a hacksaw, files, sandpaper, and a dremel. I'd be willing to pick up another inexpensive hand tool if one was necessary, but due to classes starting again my funds are limited.

Thank you in advance.

 

· Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Ah, sorry if I wasn't clear enough. My problem is that it is a living hell widening the main hollow with only a dremel/sandpaper/files. Hoping for advice on a tool that I could use to just cut the wood straight out. (My hacksaw is too small for the job)
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top